Page 1 of 1

Parc ferme rules

Posted: Sat Mar 16, 2013 1:06 pm
by sultanofhyd
The teams will get their cars back from parc ferme at 0900, so they will have two hours to play with them

@adamcooperf1


There is nothing in the rules about teams getting the cars back from parc ferme after qualifying regardless of weather conditions, never mind in the middle of it. Obviously there is no precedent for such a situation but there must be some justification for allowing teams to change the cars?

The cars are deemed to be in parc ferme at the start of Q1.

There was some stuff going around on Twitter from Italian and Spanish journalists that Alonso was not happy with the delay since it meant teams would be able to alter the cars.

EDIT : Parc ferme rules allow for the repair of accident damage, so that can't be it.

Re: Parc ferme rules

Posted: Sat Mar 16, 2013 2:55 pm
by Laura23
I'd imagine it's a bit like a red flag being thrown in a race a la Monaco 2011. Teams can work on the cars as they wish afterwards. Then as soon as Q2 starts it'll be back to parc ferme lockdown once again.

Re: Parc ferme rules

Posted: Sat Mar 16, 2013 3:17 pm
by wire2004
I just posted in the quali thread. As quali is only posponed. Technically they are still in the quali.hour. so would the teams be able to.stay.at the track overnight. As they.haven't finnished the qualifiying hour.

Re: Parc ferme rules

Posted: Sat Mar 16, 2013 3:25 pm
by Jo_
I agree with your understanding of parc ferme rules, sultanofhyd, that they are in force from the moment they participate in qualifying or at the end of Q1 if they do not. I checked it as well, in the current Sporting Regulations.

I think Adam Cooper's tweet is just misleading. As far as I understand it from reading the relevant part of the Sporting Regulations, the teams are literally not allowed to touch the cars overnight. When they get them back they can do the specific things they are allowed to do under parc ferme conditions (fix accident damage, use heating or cooling devices, check certain systems etc). This is how it works with the overnight between qualifying and the race; in this case it is merely between two sessions of qualifying, but the rules are the same due to qualifying being underway. But they can't make real changes to the cars, as Cooper's tweet suggests.

Have a read of Article 34 to see what I mean.

Re: Parc ferme rules

Posted: Sat Mar 16, 2013 3:29 pm
by Jo_
wire2004 wrote:I just posted in the quali thread. As quali is only posponed. Technically they are still in the quali.hour. so would the teams be able to.stay.at the track overnight. As they.haven't finnished the qualifiying hour.

I think that the curfew is managed based on specific hours of the day. They have altered the hours before to accommodate schedule changes. However, the curfew doesn't not exist just because we are technically in the midst of qualifying.

Re: Parc ferme rules

Posted: Sat Mar 16, 2013 3:34 pm
by wire2004
kai_ wrote:
wire2004 wrote:I just posted in the quali thread. As quali is only posponed. Technically they are still in the quali.hour. so would the teams be able to.stay.at the track overnight. As they.haven't finnished the qualifiying hour.

I think that the curfew is managed based on specific hours of the day. They have altered the hours before to accommodate schedule changes. However, the curfew doesn't not exist just because we are technically in the midst of qualifying.


I think that because this has never happened before. It would be the unknown. I'm sure the teams would know what the procedure is.

Re: Parc ferme rules

Posted: Sat Mar 16, 2013 3:41 pm
by Jo_
wire2004 wrote:
kai_ wrote:
wire2004 wrote:I just posted in the quali thread. As quali is only posponed. Technically they are still in the quali.hour. so would the teams be able to.stay.at the track overnight. As they.haven't finnished the qualifiying hour.

I think that the curfew is managed based on specific hours of the day. They have altered the hours before to accommodate schedule changes. However, the curfew doesn't not exist just because we are technically in the midst of qualifying.


I think that because this has never happened before. It would be the unknown. I'm sure the teams would know what the procedure is.

The curfew seems to be in force from my view of the track.

Re: Parc ferme rules

Posted: Sat Mar 16, 2013 3:42 pm
by sultanofhyd
kai_ wrote:I agree with your understanding of parc ferme rules, sultanofhyd, that they are in force from the moment they participate in qualifying or at the end of Q1 if they do not. I checked it as well, in the current Sporting Regulations.

I think Adam Cooper's tweet is just misleading. As far as I understand it from reading the relevant part of the Sporting Regulations, the teams are literally not allowed to touch the cars overnight. When they get them back they can do the specific things they are allowed to do under parc ferme conditions (fix accident damage, use heating or cooling devices, check certain systems etc). This is how it works with the overnight between qualifying and the race; in this case it is merely between two sessions of qualifying, but the rules are the same due to qualifying being underway. But they can't make real changes to the cars, as Cooper's tweet suggests.

Have a read of Article 34 to see what I mean.


That is it. Cooper's tweet is misleading.

http://184.106.145.74/f1-championship/f ... ber-32.pdf

Re: Parc ferme rules

Posted: Sat Mar 16, 2013 3:54 pm
by wire2004
kai_ wrote:
wire2004 wrote:I just posted in the quali thread. As quali is only posponed. Technically they are still in the quali.hour. so would the teams be able to.stay.at the track overnight. As they.haven't finnished the qualifiying hour.

I think that the curfew is managed based on specific hours of the day. They have altered the hours before to accommodate schedule changes. However, the curfew doesn't not exist just because we are technically in the midst of qualifying.


I think that because this has never happened before. It would be the unknown. I'm sure the teams would know what the procedure is.

Re: Parc ferme rules

Posted: Sat Mar 16, 2013 3:56 pm
by lamo
It would be ridiculous if we have car qualifying with wet setups for a dry qualifying. Common sense will prevail and they will be allowed to make changes.

Re: Parc ferme rules

Posted: Sat Mar 16, 2013 4:17 pm
by rotbimmer
I think that because this has never happened before. It would be the unknown. I'm sure the teams would know what the procedure is.[/quote]

This has happened twice before. Japan 2004 & Japan 2010 I believe.

Re: Parc ferme rules

Posted: Sat Mar 16, 2013 4:22 pm
by sultanofhyd
lamo wrote:It would be ridiculous if we have car qualifying with wet setups for a dry qualifying. Common sense will prevail and they will be allowed to make changes.


There is no such thing as a wet setup anymore.

Re: Parc ferme rules

Posted: Sat Mar 16, 2013 4:51 pm
by wire2004
rotbimmer wrote:I think that because this has never happened before. It would be the unknown. I'm sure the teams would know what the procedure is.


This has happened twice before. Japan 2004 & Japan 2010 I believe.[/quote]

Qualifiying has never been stopped mid session.

Re: Parc ferme rules

Posted: Sat Mar 16, 2013 7:22 pm
by rotbimmer
wire2004 wrote:
rotbimmer wrote:I think that because this has never happened before. It would be the unknown. I'm sure the teams would know what the procedure is.


This has happened twice before. Japan 2004 & Japan 2010 I believe.


Qualifiying has never been stopped mid session.[/quote]

I should have qualified that by stating the entire qualy was held pre-race, not split between the day befor and pre-race the day of. Not the same thing really then.